II Regional competition of Young poets

On May 16, the House of Friendship of the Assembly of People of Kazakhstan hosted the II Regional contest of young akyns, which was attended by more than 20 students from schools and colleges of Karaganda and Karaganda region.

This event is timed to the program, “Ruhani Zhangyru”, “Year of Youth”, “the 85-th anniversary of Karaganda city”, “the 125th anniversary of S. Seifullin”, “60-th anniversary of Engineering and Architectural faculty of the University”.

The competition was opened by the Director of the University Smagulova KEITH N. Oh, she wished the participants of the victory, thanked the leaders and expressed gratitude for the support and conducting of the competition the rector of the University

  1. Ibatova and Director of KSU “Kogamdyk kelisim” of akim of Karaganda region, Vice Minister of E. B.

The purpose of this competition was:

  • expanding the scope of the state language,
  • the development of literature and journalism;
  • identification of young poets, writers and masters of journalism, distinguished by a peculiar style of writing;
  • support for young creative personalities;

The jury consisted of prominent poets and personalities of Karaganda , poet K. Askarov, a journalist of the regional newspaper Kabdoldin R., senior lecturer of the faculty  “Kazakh language and culture” Abylkasov G. M, Methodist  of research center “Saryarka daryny” Zhumageldina M. D., Director of center of additional education of Almuhambetov B. E. and head of the library of Karaganda College of Humanities Altybaeva G. R.

The event started with a flash mob organized by the activists of the KIT of KSTU were also invited special guests: dance. ensemble “Aishah show”, poetry club medical Academy “Zhyr zhauhar”and has the ASO activists “Jas Orda” of the KSTU.

During 2.5 hours, the contestants  has fought for the title of the Best, each displayed in verse his vision, his abilities and was appreciated by the jury.

As a result of the competition, the Grand PRIX was won by a student of the 11th grade of the boarding school by Zhambyl –Zhuldyz Zhanbolat.

I place –the student of College “Bolashak” Chakarova A. and a student of the KIT KSTU Kaniava F.

The II place – pupil of 10 class, school №2-Aldazharov M. and a student of  school № 68 –Oirat Shygyla.

III place –student of the higher College “Bolashak” Sayranov N. and the student of College “Business and motor transport” G. Zhezgazgan Toleubek A.

Each participant was awarded certificates and letters of thanks for participation, and the winners were awarded certificates and prizes.

The College administration is grateful for the assistance in this contest sponsor, namely: dance. ensemble “Ayishah show”, School of television, water Park “Dolphin” and Global student center.

 

Uncategorized